In an all-Aboyne final against 18-year-old Kimberley Beveride, Shannon triumphed by 2 and 1.

That honour was held by Elaine Farquharson (Deeside) who was 15 when she won the championship - at Aboyne - in 1983.

Rain ruined this year's final as a spectacle and, indeed, forced a suspension of play for over half an hour at the eight when the course in that area was beginning to show signs of flooding.

Beveridge had taken a two-hole lead by winning the third and second but her advantage was wiped out when McWilliam won the seventh and ninth with pars to be all square at the turn.

McWilliam, last year's Scottish Under-14 girls champion, kept her momentum going by winning the short 10th with a 2 to lead for the first time.

A par put her two up at the 12th.

Beveridge kept her hopes alive by winning the 13th with a par but, after the next three holes were halved, McWilliam clinched her historic victory with a birdie - her third of the match - at the 17th for a 2 and 1 win.

Underlining the youthful keynote of the championship, 14-year-old Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) won the Handicap championship. Playing off seven, she beat Lynne Terry, an eight-handicapper at Cruden Bay, by 4 and 3 in the final.

ABERDEENSHIRE WOMEN'S COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

FIRST ROUND
S Mathieson (Murcar Links) bt L Watson (Deeside) 1 hole; S Wood (Aberdeen Ladies) bt M Stewqart (Murcar Links) 4 and 3; D Pocock (Murcar Ladies) bt J Whitehead (Kemnay) 1 hole; K Beveridge (Aboyne) bt K Stalker (Cruden Bay) 4 and 3.
L Coleman (Peterhead) bt M Johnstone (Murcar Links) 2 and 1; S McWilliam (Aboyne) bt T Seivwright (Murcar Links) 5 and 4; C Prouose (Hazlehead) bt S Robertson (Fraserburgh) 6 and 4; S Leslie (Aberdeen Ladies) bt F Hay (Deeside) 2 holes.

QUARTER-FINALS
Wood bt Mathieson 4 and 3, Beveridge bt Pocock 2 and 1, McWilliam bt Coleman 6 and 4, Leslie bt Prouse 5 and 3.

SEMI-FINALS
Beveridge bt Wood 1 hole, McWilliam bt Leslie 2 holes.

FINAL
McWilliam bt Beveridge 2 and 1

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP

QUARTER-FINALS
M Adam (Hazlehead) (16) bt L Watson (Deeside) (13) 3 and 2; L Terry (Cruden Bay) (8) bt E Whyte (Aberdeen Ladies) (7) 7 and 5; J Mackintosh (Hazlehead) (7) t K Guthrie (Inverurie) (7) 2 and 1; K Watt (Aberdeen Ladies) (8) bt L Park (Meldrum House) (12) 2 and 1.

SEMI-FINALS
Terry beat Adam 1 hole, Mackintosh bt Watt 6 and 5.

FINAL
Mackintosh bt Terry 4 and 3.

CREDIT CAL CARSON GOLF AGENCY


Subscribe to Women & Golf Magazine

Newsletter

golfgarb ping comp2018

sunderland jacket comp

glenmuir jumper sidebar

golfstream trolley comp

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.
By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.