Annabel Wilson

14 year old Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) braved the weather conditions and made the course look easy as she sailed through to the final after her 6&5 win over fellow international and friend Julie McCarthy (Forrest Little).

The second semi-final was a tight affair between Elisa Corcoran (Grange) and Lisa O’Shea (Shannon). In a match where they regularly exchanged birdies, Elisa trailed Lisa by 1 hole approaching the 18th. Both had testing putts on the home green but Lisa rolled hers in to take the match.

Wilson did not hold back in the afternoon as she opened with a birdie and followed with one again on the 6th. This combined with steady pars meant she turned four up and finished out the match on the 15th green, securing a 4&3 victory over Lisa.

In the plate semi-final, Eleanor Metcalfe played superb golf to secure an 8&7 win over Aine Donegan (Woodstock). Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) continued her winning form as she finished on the 18th with a 2up victory against Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s). The weather conditions did not phase Metcalfe and Walsh in the final as they attacked the course and were evenly matched right up until the end when Walsh won the final hole to be crowned Irish Plate Close Champion.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY RESULTS FINAL
Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) beat Lisa O’Shea (Shannon) 4&3

PLATE MATCHPLAY RESULTS FINAL
Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) lost to Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 1up

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY RESULTS SEMI-FINALS
Julie McCarthy (Forest Little) lost to Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 6&5
Elisa Corcoran (Grange) lost to Lisa O’Shea (Shannon) 1up

PLATE MATCHPLAY RESULTS SEMI-FINALS
Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) beat Aine Donegan (Woodstock) 8&7
Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s) lost to Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 2up

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY RESULTS QUARTER-FINALS
Julie McCarthy (Forest Little) beat Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) 5&3
Valerie Clancy (Killarney) lost to Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) 3&2
Elisa Corcoran (Grange) beat Catriona Griffin (Killarney) 3&2
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) lost to Lisa O’Shea (Shannon) 2&1

PLATE MATCHPLAY RESULTS QUARTER-FINALS
Sarah Molloy (Kilkenny) lost to Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) 5&4
Laura Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) lost to Aine Donegan (Woodstock) 4&3
Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) lost to Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s) 4&3
Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) beat Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 1up

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY RESULTS ROUND 2
Julie McCarthy (Forest Little) beat Rachel Thompson (Cork) 2&1
Ciara Leonard (Mitchelstown) lost to Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) 2&1
Valerie Clancy (Killarney) beat Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) 4&3
Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) beat Grace McGrath (East Cork) 5&3
Mairead Martin (Killarney) lost to Elisa Corcoran (Grange) 2&1
Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) lost to Catriona Griffin (Killarney) 3&1
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) beat Molly Dowling (Lucan) 8&6
Katie Aherne (Waterford Castle) lost to Lisa O’Shea (Shannon) 1up

PLATE MATCHPLAY RESULTS ROUND 1
Aoife Ní Thuama (Douglas) lost to Sarah Molloy (Kilkenny) 3&2
Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) beat Clodagh Coughlan (Douglas) 4&3
Laura Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) W/O from Ciara Casey (Hermitage)
Aine Donegan (Woodstock) beat Sarah Burke (Mullingar) 4&3
Anna Foster (Elm Park) gave W/O to Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo)
Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s) beat Ellen O’Gorman (Milltown) 4&3
Aideen Walsh (Woodstock) gave W/O to Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden)
Clare Calvert (RCDL) lost to Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 3&2

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY RESULTS ROUND 1
Julie McCarthy (Forest Little) beat Aoife Ní Thuama (Douglas) 4&3
Sarah Molloy (Kilkenny) lost to Rachel Thompson (Cork) 4&3
Eleanor Metcalfe (Laytown & Bettystown) lost to Ciara Leonard (Mitchelstown) 3&2
Victoria Craig (Royal Belfast) beat Clodagh Coughlan (Douglas) 5&4
Valerie Clancy (Killarney) beat Laura Ryan (Dun Laoghaire) on the 20th
Gemma McCarthy (Clonmel) beat Ciara Casey (Hermitage) 3&1
Annabel Wilson (Lurgan) beat Aine Donegan (Woodstock) 5&4
Sarah Burke (Mullingar) lost to Grace McGrath (East Cork) on the 19th
Mairead Martin (Killarney) beat Anna Foster (Elm Park) 6&5
Elisa Corcoran (Grange) beat Maeve Rooney (Co. Sligo) 2&1
Clodagh Walsh (Castlewarden) beat Alice Hutchinson (St. Anne’s) 5&4
Catriona Griffin (Killarney) beat Ellen O’Gorman (Milltown) 4&3
Niamh McSherry (Lurgan) beat Aideen Walsh (Woodstock) 5&4
Molly Dowling (Lucan) beat Lauren Walsh (Castlewarden) 1up
Katie Aherne (Waterford Castle) beat Clare Calvert (RCDL) 4&2
Lisa O’Shea (Shannon) beat Maeve Cummins (Lurgan) 4&3


newsletter icon

Sign-up to receive our
FREE
Women & Golf newsletter!

CLICK HERE

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience.
By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.